Following an incredible 10-0-0-0 record at the 2015 World Championships, Team Canada has reclaimed first overall in the IIHF World Rankings.

For Canada, it’s been a long time since the country was on top of the IIHF chart. After the 2010 Olympics, in which Canada won their second gold medal in the four times NHLer’s were allowed to participate, Canada was considered to be the best hockey nation in the world for the first time since 2008. Before that, the team moved around between the top three in the rankings, with Canada being first from 2003-2005.

Since 2010, the team has struggled to build a strong foundation at men’s events. Despite winning the 2014 Olympics in Sochi, the team fell down to fourth place following their disappointing World Championship appearance the year before. This year, however, the team brought an all-star roster to the Czech Republic, winning all ten games in en route to their 25th World Championship gold. The win moved them up three spots in the official standings, putting them in first place heading into the 2016 World Championships.

The IIHF World Rankings take into consideration only tournaments that took place over a certain period of time. For the 2015 rankings, the IIHF took into consideration every World Championships event from 2012-2015, as well as the Sochi Winter Olympics. Each year, the tournaments decrease in value, so it’s worth the same to win both the World Championships and Olympics, while winning a gold in 2012 wont mean as much today as it would be to win the 2015 championship. With Canada winning two of the three major tournaments in the past two years, their 3690 total points are just 15 more than Russia in second, who have won two of the past five major championships.

The biggest loser with the newest rankings is Ireland, who haven’t been able to participate over the past few years due to a lack of a legal arena. The team does get to keep their official IIHF status, however, giving the federation 50 teams for the first time in their history. Bosnia and Herzegovina helped out with that fact, earning a spot for the first time thanks to their World Championship debut.

The highest ranking team outside of the top division of the World Championships is Slovenia in 14th, who were recently relegated after recording just one win in Prague. What helps their case is that, despite struggling in the main division of the World Championships, they did in fact play in Sochi, giving them a distinct point advantage over teams that did not. Kazakhstan, the champions of Division IA this past April, currently sits in 17th.

RankTeamWC 2015
(100%)
WC 2014
(75%)
OLY 2014
(75%)
WC 2013
(50%)
WC 2012
(25%)
TotalChange
+/−
1Canada1200106012001060106036903
2Russia1160120010601040120036751
3Sweden106011201160120010403630–2
4Finland104011601120110011003575–2
5United States1120104011001120102035401
6Czech Republic110011001040102011203495–1
7Switzerland100094096011609203235
8Slovakia960960920100011603160
9Belarus1020102086086086030752
10Latvia88092010009209403015–1
11Norway92090090094010002990–1
12France90010008008809602930
13Germany9408608409609002920
14Slovenia82080010208208002795
15Denmark8608807809008802775
16Austria8407809408407802745
17Kazakhstan8008208808008202680
18Italy7208408207808402565
19Hungary7807207007607602415
20Japan74076064074074023451
21Ukraine7007407206807002310–1
22Poland76068068066066022752
23South Korea6807006607206802230
24Great Britain6606207607007202225–2
25Netherlands5806007406406402065
26Lithuania6406406206006002035
27Croatia62066054056052019301
28Romania5605805806206201895–1
29Estonia6005605605805601870
30Serbia52052050048048016451
31Spain5004406004605401645–1
32Mexico40042052040038014001
33Israel3604604804403601375–1
34Belgium54048054044012802
35Iceland4805405205001270
36Australia4605005005801230–2
37New Zealand4204004204601045
38China4403803804201020
39Bulgaria380320340400890
40South Africa340360320340855
41Turkey300340360320815
42North Korea3203003003007701
43Luxembourg280280280280700–1
44United Arab Emirates2202402205101
45Georgia2402201804952
46Hong Kong2602604552
47Bosnia and Herzegovina200200new
48Ireland260260195–4
49Greece240240180–3
50Mongolia200220155–1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*